Baseball Paternity Leave

Baseball Paternity Leave

Baseball Paternity Leave

Major League baseball paternity leave and rules are not as complicated as you might suspect.  The biggest hurdle a player faces isn’t take paternity or maternity leave, but the stereotype a player thinks will follow him.

All this aside, do not despair – you have rights under your Collective Bargaining Agreement and those who came before you fought long and hard for the rights you possess as a player.  Thus, you owe it to everybody before you to use your rights and spend time with your spouse or significant other and your new child.

How many days of Paternity Leave can a baseball player take?

Generally, baseball paternity leave rules allow you to take seven consecutive days of paternity leave.  The minimum number of days a MLB player can take for paternity leave is three days.

In other words, if you use your right to paternity leave, the CBA requires you to be placed on a “list” called the Major League Bereavement / Family Medical Emergency List for a minimum of three consecutive days.

Does a player take Paternity Leave for a specific number of games or a specific number of days?

The rules for baseball paternity leave are counted by the day.  If your team plays one game, a double header, or for heaven’s sake a tipple header, it doesn’t matter.  Your paternity leave is for a specific number of days and not a specific number of games.

Does a baseball player still get paid while on Paternity Leave?

Yes, you still get paid your salary while on Paternity Leave.

Does a baseball player still get Major League Service when they take Paternity Leave?

Yes, a baseball player will receive one day of Major League Service for every day they are on Paternity Leave.

Can your team cut or reassign a player while on Paternity Leave?

A MLB Player put on the Major League Bereavement / Family Medical Emergency List cannot be reassigned or designated to the minors.  However, a MLB Team has the right to unconditionally release a player upon prior approval of the Commissioner or the Commissioner’s designee.

What if the Baseball Player needs more time to be with his family?

Just like any person holding a job, you have rights under the Fair Medical Leave Act in addition to your Paternity Leave rights outlined under the CBA.  Long story short, if you need more time to spend with your family, you can ask to be placed on the Restricted List.  The Restricted List is also called the Restricted, Disqualified and Ineligible List, which is defined under Rule 15.